Academy Awards 2010: List of Oscar Winners

Date: March / 08 / 2010 + Comments: 3

Start Academy Awards 2010

Actors Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin hosted the Academy Awards 2010. Both did a good musical act to start the show. Steve Martin was funnier than Baldwin all the time. He has my vote for the Next year if necessary.

Three of the ten Best Picture nominees were among the year’s top ten releases in box office (Avatar, Up and The Blind Side).

This is the first year that a Woman wins an Academy awards for Best Director.

Sandra Bullock Academy Awards 2010
Sandra Bullock won a Razzie Award for Worst Actress (All About Steve) and she was present to receive it. Now she also won an Oscar for Best Actress (The Blind Side)


Ben Stiller Navi Avatar

For Best Make-up, Actor Ben stiller presented costumed as a Na’vi from Avatar (watch the video). This was the best funny moment of the night.

Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin Academy Awards 2010

Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin put 3D glasses on to talk to James Cameron XD

Multiple Oscar Winners

  • Winner of 6 Oscar Awards: The Hurt Locker
  • Winner of 3 Oscar Awards: Avatar
  • Winner of 2 Oscar Awards: Crazy Heart, Precious, and Up

Against many predictions, Avatar was not the most awarded movie.

Multiple nominations

The following films received multiple nominations.

  • 9 nominations: Avatar and The Hurt Locker
  • 8 nominations: Inglourious Basterds
  • 6 nominations: Precious and Up in the Air
  • 5 nominations: Up
  • 4 nominations: District 9, Nine and Star Trek
  • 3 nominations: An Education, Crazy Heart, The Princess and the Frog and The Young Victoria
  • 2 nominations: A Serious Man, The Blind Side, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Invictus, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, The Last Station, The Messenger, Sherlock Holmes, and The White Ribbon

List of Oscar Winners

And the winners are…

Best Picture

The Hurt Locker Premio Oscar 2010

Oscar Winner: The Hurt Locker

The other nominees were:

  • Avatar James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Blind Side Nominees to be determined
  • District 9 Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • An Education Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • Inglourious Basterds Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • Precious Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • A Serious Man Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • Up Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • Up in the Air Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Best Director

Oscar Winner: The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow

The other nominees were:

  • Avatar James Cameron
  • Inglourious Basterds Quentin Tarantino
  • Precious Lee Daniels
  • Up in the Air Jason Reitman

Actor in a Leading Role

Oscar Winner: Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart

The other nominees were:

  • George Clooney in Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth in A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman in Invictus
  • Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

Actor in a Supporting Role

Oscar Winner: Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds

The other nominees were:

  • Matt Damon in Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones

Actress in a Leading Role

Oscar Winner: Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side

The other nominees were:

  • Helen Mirren in The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan in An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe in Precious
  • Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role

Oscar Winner: Mo’Nique in Precious

The other nominees were:

  • Penélope Cruz in Nine
  • Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
  • Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air

Animated Feature Film

Oscar Winner: Pixar’s Up: Pete Docter

The other nominees were:

  • Coraline Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells Tomm Moore

Art Direction

Oscar Winner: Avatar Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair.

The other nominees were:

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

Oscar Winner: Avatar Mauro Fiore

The other nominees were:

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon Christian Berger

Costume Design

Oscar Winner: The Young Victoria Sandy Powell

The other nominees were:

  • Bright Star Janet Patterson
  • Coco before Chanel Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine Colleen Atwood

Documentary (Feature)

Oscar Winner: The Cove Nominees to be determined

The other nominees were:

  • Burma VJ Anders Ostergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • Food, Inc. Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

Oscar Winner: Music by Prudence Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

The other nominees were:

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Rabbit a la Berlin Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

Oscar Winner: The Hurt Locker Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

The other nominees were:

  • Avatar Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9 Julian Clarke
  • Inglourious Basterds Sally Menke
  • Precious Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

Oscar Winner: El Secreto de Sus Ojos Argentina

The other nominees were:

  • Ajami Israel
  • The Milk of Sorrow Peru
  • Un Prophete France
  • The White Ribbon Germany

Makeup

Oscar Winner: Star Trek Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

The other nominees were:

  • Il Divo Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • The Young Victoria Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

Oscar Winner: Up Michael Giacchino

The other nominees were:

  • Avatar James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes Hans Zimmer

Music (Original Song)

Oscar Winner: The Weary Kind from Crazy Heart Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

The other nominees were:

  • Almost There from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Loin de Paname from Paris 36 Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • Take It All from Nine Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Short Film (Animated)

Oscar Winner: Logorama Nicolas Schmerkin

The other nominees were:

  • French Roast Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) Javier Recio Gracia
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

Oscar Winner: The New Tenants Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

The other nominees were:

  • The Door Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

Sound Editing

Oscar Winner: The Hurt Locker Paul N.J. Ottosson

The other nominees were:

  • Avatar Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Inglourious Basterds Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

Oscar Winner: The Hurt Locker Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

The other nominees were:

  • Avatar Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • Inglourious Basterds Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

Oscar Winner: Avatar Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

The other nominees were:

  • District 9 Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Oscar Winner: Precious Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

The other nominees were:

  • District 9 Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Up in the Air Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Oscar Winner: The Hurt Locker Written by Mark Boal

The other nominees were:

  • Inglourious Basterds Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

__
Via oscars.org/awards/academyawards/82/

Pictures of Academy Awards Best Dressed 2010

Except of the strange big bow tie of Robert Downey Jr., the beard of Antonio Banderas, and the dress of Charlize Theron, all the following were the sharpest dressed for the Academy Awards:

Actor Robert Downey Jr. and wife producer Susan Downey:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Robert Downey Jr.

Actors Antonio Banderas and Melanie Griffith:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Antonio Banderas and Melanie Griffith

Actress Charlize Theron:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Charlize Theron

Actress Kristen Stewart:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Kristen Stewart

Actress Penelope Cruz:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Penelope Cruz

Actress Rachel McAdams:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Rachel McAdams

Actress Vera Farmiga:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Vera Farmiga

Actress Sandra Bullock:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Sandra Bullock

Actress Sigourney Weaver:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010

Actress Cameron Diaz:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Cameron Diaz

Actress Zoe Saldana:
Oscar Academy Awards Zoe Saldana dress

Actress Meryl Streep:
Oscar Academy Awards Meryl Streep dress

Actress Demi Moore:
Oscar Academy Awards Demi Moore dress

Singer/actress Miley Cyrus:
Oscar Academy Awards Miley Cyrus dress

Actor Taylor Lautner:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Taylor Lautner

Actress Anna Kendrick:
Oscar Academy Awards Anna Kendrick dress

Model Elisabetta Canalis and actor George Clooney:
Oscar Elisabetta Canalis George Clooney

Actress Kate Winslet:
Oscar Academy Awards Kate Winslet dress

Actress Carey Mulligan:
Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Carey Mulligan

And a Huge WTF, Jennifer Lopez:

Oscar Academy Awards 2010 Jennifer Lopez

Follow us in Twitter @aeromentaln and Facebook

Post author: Daniel Semper

Similar Posts

Previous and Next Post

Email Newsletter

The best of Aeromental in your inbox every morning !!!

Leave a comment

*It won't be visible