Academy Awards 2010: List of Oscar Nominees

Date: February / 02 / 2010 + Comments: 1

Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin will Host the 82nd Academy Awards this March 7, 2010.

The nominees for were announced live on Tuesday February 2, 2010, at 05:30AM PST (13:30 UTC) (08:30AM EST) at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California, by Tom Sherak, president of the Academy, and actress Anne Hathaway.

10 is better than 5

This is the first time that we will have 10 Best Picture nominees instead of 5.

This is the second time that an animated film is a nominee for Best Picture, good work for Pixar’s Up, they deserve it. Disney’s Beauty and the Beast was the first, nominated in 1991.

There was a problem last year with Wall-E for not being listed in the Best Picture nominees while it has 6 nominations, the same way The Dark Knight with 8 nominations wasn’t considered.

Unexpectedly, this is also a good year for Tarantino.

Meryl Streep remains Oscar’s most nominated performer, with this year’s best-actress nod for portraying Julia Child in “Julie & Julia” bringing her total to 16. That’s four ahead of Katharine Hepburn and Jack Nicholson, who have 12 nominations apiece. But Hepburn, who died in 2003, still leads Oscar winners with four statuettes. Nicholson has three and Streep has two.

BEST AND WORST: By the time Sandra Bullock learns whether she’s won a best actress Oscar for her role in “The Blind Side,” she’ll also know whether she has received a Razzie for worst actress in another movie this year, “All About Steve.”

Multiple nominations

The following films received multiple nominations.

  • 9 nominations: Avatar and The Hurt Locker
  • 8 nominations: Inglourious Basterds
  • 6 nominations: Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire and Up in the Air
  • 5 nominations: Up
  • 4 nominations: District 9, Nine and Star Trek
  • 3 nominations: An Education, Crazy Heart, The Princess and the Frog and The Young Victoria
  • 2 nominations: A Serious Man, The Blind Side, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Invictus, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, The Last Station, The Messenger, Sherlock Holmes, and The White Ribbon

Lets remember that the record for most nominations goes to Titanic with 14 nominations, winning 11 Oscars, including the Best Picture and Best Director.

In the second place we have The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (3 Oscars) and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (4 Oscars), both with 13 nominations.

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King had 11 nominations and won all of them.

List of Oscar Nominees

Video of the event:

And the nominees are…

Best Picture

  • Avatar James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Blind Side Nominees to be determined
  • District 9 Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • An Education Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • The Hurt Locker Nominees to be determined
  • Inglourious Basterds Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • A Serious Man Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • Up Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • Up in the Air Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney in Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth in A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman in Invictus
  • Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon in Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
  • Helen Mirren in The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan in An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penélope Cruz in Nine
  • Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
  • Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air
  • Mo’Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

Animated Feature Film

  • Coraline Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells Tomm Moore
  • Up Pete Docter

Art Direction

  • Avatar Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

  • Avatar Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon Christian Berger

Costume Design

  • Bright Star Janet Patterson
  • Coco before Chanel Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria Sandy Powell

Directing

  • Avatar James Cameron
  • The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow
  • Inglourious Basterds Quentin Tarantino
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire Lee Daniels
  • Up in the Air Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

  • Burma VJ Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • The Cove Nominees to be determined
  • Food, Inc. Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Music by Prudence Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • Rabbit à la Berlin Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

  • Avatar Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9 Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

  • Ajami Israel
  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos Argentina
  • The Milk of Sorrow Peru
  • Un Prophète France
  • The White Ribbon Germany

Makeup

  • Il Divo Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Star Trek Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

  • Avatar James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes Hans Zimmer
  • Up Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

  • Almost There from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Loin de Paname from Paris 36 Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • Take It All from Nine Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) from Crazy Heart Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

  • French Roast Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) Javier Recio Gracia
  • Logorama Nicolas Schmerkin
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

  • The Door Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • The New Tenants Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

  • Avatar Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

  • Avatar Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

  • Avatar Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9 Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • District 9 Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Hurt Locker Written by Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

[Source: Oscars.org: Nominees and Wikipedia]

Follow us in Twitter @aeromentaln and Facebook

Post author: Daniel Semper

Similar Posts

Previous and Next Post

Email Newsletter

The best of Aeromental in your inbox every morning !!!

Leave a comment

*It won't be visible