List of Golden Globes Winners 2010

Date: January / 18 / 2010 + Comments: 2

The Golden Globe Awards are presented annually by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) to recognize outstanding achievements in the entertainment industry, both domestic and foreign, and to focus wide public attention upon the best in motion pictures and television. The formal ceremony and dinner at which the awards are presented is a major part of the film industry’s awards season, which culminates each year with the Academy Awards.

Date: January 17th, 2010
Host: Ricky Gervais
Location: Beverly Hilton Hotel, Beverly Hills, California, USA

Golden Globes Winners 2010

What a a shame the loss of Michael Emerson from Lost against Dexter.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: Avatar (2009)

Nominees:

  • Inglourious Basterds (2009)
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
  • The Hurt Locker (2008)
  • Up in the Air (2009/I)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Winner: The Hangover (2009)

Nominees:

  • (500) Days of Summer (2009)
  • It’s Complicated (2009)
  • Julie & Julia (2009)
  • Nine (2009)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: Crazy Heart (2009) – Jeff Bridges

Nominees:

  • A Single Man (2009) – Colin Firth
  • Brothers (2009/I) – Tobey Maguire
  • Invictus (2009) – Morgan Freeman
  • Up in the Air (2009/I) – George Clooney

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Winner: Sherlock Holmes (2009) – Robert Downey Jr.

Nominees:

  • (500) Days of Summer (2009) – Joseph Gordon-Levitt
  • A Serious Man (2009) – Michael Stuhlbarg
  • Nine (2009) – Daniel Day-Lewis
  • The Informant! (2009) – Matt Damon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: The Blind Side (2009) – Sandra Bullock

Nominees:

  • An Education (2009) – Carey Mulligan
  • Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009) – Gabourey ‘Gabby’ Sidibe
  • The Last Station (2009) – Helen Mirren
  • The Young Victoria (2009) – Emily Blunt

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Winner: Julie & Julia (2009) – Meryl Streep

Nominees:

  • Duplicity (2009) – Julia Roberts
  • It’s Complicated (2009) – Meryl Streep
  • Nine (2009) – Marion Cotillard
  • The Proposal (2009/I) – Sandra Bullock

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner: Inglourious Basterds (2009) – Christoph Waltz

Nominees:

  • Invictus (2009) – Matt Damon
  • The Last Station (2009) – Christopher Plummer
  • The Lovely Bones (2009) – Stanley Tucci
  • The Messenger (2009/I) – Woody Harrelson

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner: Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009) – Mo’Nique

Nominees:

  • A Single Man (2009) – Julianne Moore
  • Nine (2009) – Penélope Cruz
  • Up in the Air (2009/I) – Vera Farmiga
  • Up in the Air (2009/I) – Anna Kendrick

Best Director – Motion Picture

Winner: Avatar (2009) – James Cameron

Nominees:

  • Inglourious Basterds (2009) – Quentin Tarantino
  • Invictus (2009) – Clint Eastwood
  • The Hurt Locker (2008) – Kathryn Bigelow
  • Up in the Air (2009/I) – Jason Reitman

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Winner: Up in the Air (2009/I) – Jason Reitman; Sheldon Turner

Nominees:

  • District 9 (2009) – Neill Blomkamp; Terri Tatchell
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009) – Quentin Tarantino
  • It’s Complicated (2009) – Nancy Meyers
  • The Hurt Locker (2008) – Mark Boal

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Winner: Crazy Heart (2009) – T-Bone Burnett; Ryan Bingham
– For the song The Weary Kind.

Nominees:

  • Avatar (2009) – James Horner; Simon Franglen; Kuk Harrell
    – For the song I Will See You.
  • Brothers (2009/I) – U2; Bono
    – For the song Winter.
  • Everybody’s Fine (2009) – Paul McCartney
    – For the song (I Want To) Come Home.
  • Nine (2009) – Maury Yeston
    – For the song Cinema Italiano.

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Winner: Up (2009) – Michael Giacchino

Nominees:

  • A Single Man (2009) – Abel Korzeniowski
  • Avatar (2009) – James Horner
  • The Informant! (2009) – Marvin Hamlisch
  • Where the Wild Things Are (2009) – Carter Burwell; Karen Orzolek

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Das weisse Band – Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009)

Nominees:

  • Baarìa (2009)
  • La nana (2009)
  • Los abrazos rotos (2009)
  • Un prophète (2009)

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Up (2009)

Nominees:

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009)
  • Coraline (2009)
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
  • The Princess and the Frog (2009)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Winner: Dexter (2006) – Michael C. Hall

Nominees:

  • Big Love (2006) – Bill Paxton
  • House M.D. (2004) – Hugh Laurie
  • Mad Men (2007) – Jon Hamm
  • The Mentalist (2008) – Simon Baker

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Taking Chance (2009) (TV) – Kevin Bacon

Nominees:

  • Wallander (2008) – Kenneth Branagh
  • Endgame (2009) – Chiwetel Ejiofor
  • Georgia O’Keeffe (2009) (TV) – Jeremy Irons
  • Into the Storm (2009) (TV) – Brendan Gleeson

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner: 30 Rock (2006) – Alec Baldwin

Nominees:

  • Californication (2007) – David Duchovny
  • Glee (2009) – Matthew Morrison
  • Hung (2009) – Thomas Jane
  • The Office (2005) – Steve Carell

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Winner: The Good Wife (2009) – Julianna Margulies

Nominees:

  • Damages (2007) – Glenn Close
  • Mad Men (2007) – January Jones
  • The Closer (2005) – Kyra Sedgwick
  • True Blood (2008) – Anna Paquin

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Grey Gardens (2009) (TV) – Drew Barrymore

Nominees:

  • Georgia O’Keeffe (2009) (TV) – Joan Allen
  • Grey Gardens (2009) (TV) – Jessica Lange
  • Prayers for Bobby (2009) (TV) – Sigourney Weaver
  • The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (2009) (TV) – Anna Paquin

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner: United States of Tara (2009) – Toni Collette

Nominees:

  • 30 Rock (2006) – Tina Fey
  • Cougar Town (2009) – Courteney Cox
  • Glee (2009) – Lea Michele
  • Nurse Jackie (2009) – Edie Falco

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Dexter (2006) – John Lithgow

Nominees:

  • Damages (2007) – William Hurt
  • Entourage (2004) – Jeremy Piven
  • How I Met Your Mother (2005) – Neil Patrick Harris
  • Lost (2004) – Michael Emerson

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Big Love (2006) – Chloë Sevigny

Nominees:

  • Damages (2007) – Rose Byrne
  • Glee (2009) – Jane Lynch
  • Hung (2009) – Jane Adams
  • Into the Storm (2009) (TV) – Janet McTeer

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Winner: Glee (2009)

Nominees:

  • 30 Rock (2006)
  • Entourage (2004)
  • Modern Family (2009)
  • The Office (2005)

Best Television Series – Drama

Winner: Mad Men (2007)

Nominees:

  • Big Love (2006)
  • Dexter (2006)
  • House M.D. (2004)
  • True Blood (2008)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner: Grey Gardens (2009) (TV)

Nominees:

  • Little Dorrit (2008)
  • Georgia O’Keeffe (2009) (TV)
  • Into the Storm (2009) (TV)
  • Taking Chance (2009) (TV)

Cecil B. DeMille Award

Awarded to: Martin Scorsese

Miss Golden Globe

Awarded to: Mavis Spencer

Pictures of the Red Carpet

Courteney Cox:
Golden Globes 2010 Courteney Cox

Kate Hudson:
Golden Globes 2010 Kate Hudson

Mariah Carey:
Golden Globes 2010 Mariah Carey

Sofia Vergara:
Golden Globes red carpet Sofia Vergara

Heather Graham:
Golden Globes 2010 Heather Graham

Sigourney Weaver:
Golden Globes 2010 Sigourney Weaver

Cameron Diaz:
Golden Globes 2010 Cameron Diaz

Zoe Saldana:
Golden Globes 2010 Zoe Saldana

Emily Blunt:
Golden Globes 2010 Emily Blunt

Kristin Bell:
Golden Globes 2010 Kristin Bell

Gabourey Sidibe:
Golden Globes 2010 Gabourey Sidibe

Fergie:
Golden Globes 2010 Fergie

Some Golden Globes Winners

Robert Downey Jr.:
Golden Globes 2010 Robert Downey Jr
Golden Globes Robert Downey Jr

Avatar’s Producer Jon Landau and director James Cameron:
Golden Globes 2010 James Cameron

Follow us in Twitter @aeromentaln and Facebook

Post author: Daniel Semper

Similar Posts

Previous and Next Post

Email Newsletter

The best of Aeromental in your inbox every morning !!!

Leave a comment

*It won't be visible